GAHS Self-Government Projects in Semester II
At the initiative and under the guidance of the Georgian-American High School students' self-government, educational and social projects were implemented in the school in April, May and June:
Intellectual game - a championship in geography, where participants competed with each other to guess the flags and contours of different countries. This activity deepened the general education in geography for the adults.
"Psychologist Hour" - the event was intended to discuss current problems for students and ways to prevent them. A total of four lectures were held, which turned out to be very interesting and important for the teenagers.
Charity - Our school came together to help the Andrew Foundation, understand the pain of children with solid cancer, and now has invested 444 bricks in building the first rehabilitation hotel in the Caucasus. On Children's Day, our school has helped vulnerable, large families with supplies and gifts.
Football and Basketball Championship - These activities have developed physical skills in young people. The winning teams were revealed in the sports competitions.
Organized by the self-government and initiated by Nana Gagua, Ms. Ana Dolidze came to the school, who based on her experience spoke about the importance of higher education, the reform of the educational system in our country, the modernization of the judiciary.
At our school, students performed songs from the legendary Beatles repertoire under the guidance and guidance of a music teacher, Maia Maisuradze.
Incentive projects - to develop creative skills. Music and culinary championships were organized, as well as "Book Gifts Day".
The second semester was generally content-packed, encouraging, and creative. We thank all the participants for their cooperation and support.
Commenting has been turned off.