The Tunisian International Conference I-FEST was held for the tenth times. The Georgian team participated in the conference for the first time this year. It is noteworthy that this honor was given to our school. Four students of Georgian-American High School participated with 500 students from 40 countries around the world.
Their victory is more thrilling – David Pitskhelauri and Luka Gogichadze won silver medals, Ana Razmadze and Demna Sokhadze won bronze medals in the fields of chemistry and biology. The Georgian team was led by our school teachers Mrs. Lela Pitskhelauri and Ms. Diana Kantaria. It is noteworthy that I-FEST is a similar conference to American INTEL ISEF, in which our school has been participating since 2005.
Cultural program of I-FEST was also perfectly organized conference program. Students were especially impressed by the ancient Carthage, which houses an exact analogue of the Roman Coliseum. The tours in the Sahara desert and oasis were also unforgettable, with overnight camping.
Georgian-American High School is pleased to announce that I-FEST will be included in the agenda of its annual international activities. From now on, students of our schools will participate in it systematically.