The 26th International Conference of Young Scientists was held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on April 20-25, where students from different countries presented their projects and research in the fields of mathematics, physics, computer science and ecology.
The Georgian team was composed of 10 students from Georgian-American and Georgian-American High Schools. Georgian students have achieved great progress in the math section – Giorgi Razmadze and Saba Sabekia returned from the conference with a gold medal (Project “Perfect Cuboid”).
Tamta Jashi and Helen Gvalia won a bronze medal (theme “Sharigin Problem”); Another bronze medal was awarded to Nino Pipia and Lizi Medzvelia (theme “Complex Numbers and Geometry”).
The math departments of these schools, led by Dr. Mamuka Meskhishvili, have achieved many successful results. Georgia has been a regular participant in this conference since 2002 and has been steadily winning prizes.
The working language of the conference is English. Students are defending their papers in front of an international jury in English, so they must be fluent in the language.
Along with the conference, the event was loaded with cultural activities – students visited the Murugan statue, the Batu Caves, the Sultan Abdul Samad palace, federal city of Putrajaya and the Malaysian symbol of Petronas Twin Towers), each towers is 451.9 meters high and has 88 storeys, (the tallest twins in the world).
The awards ceremony was held on April 24 at the Mandarin Court Hotel. The ceremony was attended by the Ambassador of Georgia, Nikoloz Abkhazia.
The International Conference of Young Scientists has been held in different countries every year since 1993. Kuala Lumpur hosted the conference for the first time. 157 students from 27 countries participated in the