The ICYS International Conference of Young Scientists was held for the twenty-first time this year. The conference was held in Belgrade, the capital of Serbia. The Georgian team was composed of seven students from our school and one student from the Vake branch. They submitted four project papers. As always, the conference was well organized. The hosts arranged a varied tour for the participants. The group was particularly impressed by the Orthodox churches of St. Sava and St. Mark. Excursions to the Avala TV Tower and boat trips across the Danube were also unique. This time too, Georgians were successful in the mathematics section and we did not give the first place to anyone. Two silver and one bronze medal - this is our achievement at the ICYS conference in Belgrade. One hundred twenty-four students from eighteen countries participated in it.
The following students brought victory to the Georgian team: