International Conference of Young Scientists - ICYS was held this year in Cluj-Napoca, Romania on April 16-22. 270 students from 31 countries participated in the XXIII at the conference, students presented their project papers in 5 sections. These are the sections - Mathematics, Physics, Computer Science, Life and Space Science. This year, the Georgian team was represented by 12 students - 8 students from the Georgian-American High School (GAHS) and 4 students from the Georgian-American School (GAS). They submitted 6 project papers. The working language of the conference is English. Hence, the student must be fluent in English.
In the mathematics section, Georgian students won gold, silver and bronze medals, which led the Georgian team to the first place in this section. We also won a silver medal in the life science section:
• Mathematics Section: Gold Medal - Nikita Tripathi and Nikoloz Kalatozishvili (GAHS);
• Mathematics Section: Silver Medal - Nia Baramadze and Ekaterine Akubardia; (GAS);
• Mathematics Section: Bronze Medal - Giorgi Bugechashvili and Natia Cheishvili; (GAHS);
• Life Sciences: Silver Medal - Mariam Vardosanidze and Nino Kerdikoshvili. (GAHS);
The cultural program of the conference was well organized, the students toured the sights of Transylvania, and it was unforgettable for them to visit the Turda Salt Mine and the Royal Cathedral of Alba Julia.
The next scientific conference will be held in Stuttgart, Germany, where we will be presented with 12 more students.