The Georgian national team, consisting of the Georgian-American school delegation and the winners of the "Leonardo da Vinci" competition, participated in the prestigious International Science-Engineering Exhibition, which was held on May 9-16 in Los Angeles, USA.
The finalist was identified by the Georgian-American School - Natalie Chumburidze, who presented an interesting and important project in biology. At the end of the exhibition, the contestants saw and toured the sights of Los Angeles, traveled to Hollywood, Santa Monica, visited the Grammy Theater and the Nokia Museum.
Founded in 1950, the Intel ISEF International Science and Engineering Exhibition is the world's largest competition, with more than 1,500 students from 70 countries participating each year. Young scientists compete with each other with interesting and original scientific-engineering works.
Georgian-American high school students have been participating in the Intel ISEF exhibition since 2005. The most successful competition for Georgian students was the 2007 New Mexico competition.
Then Lado Meskhishvili's work "Recursive Attitudes to Solve the Congress Problem" won the Special Prize of the American Mathematical Society, but in the team projects section, the work of Giorgi Kukhalashvili, Nika Gigashvili and Giorgi Benashvili "New Class of Infinite Solutions Diophantine Equations" won, which won the IV prize in the team projects section.
Next year Intel ISEF will be held in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.